Skip to main content
Privacy Policy
Home >

Main Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Architectural Services Department ("the Department") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this web site are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

The Department will record visits to this web site without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Department improve this website.

For different purposes and at different times, you may be invited to provide personal data to the Department through this web site on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, organisation name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Department will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information. Under the PD(P)O, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form (No.OPS003 issued by the Privacy Commissioner) and sent to us by mail to the Data Controlling Officer, 36/F, Queensway Government Offices, 66 Queensway, Hong Kong. By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this Form. The Form is available in any District Office or from our offices (Tel: 2867 3635).

Unless permitted or required by law, the Department will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on this web site is provided by GovHK. We are advised by GovHK that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this web site. GovHK will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Department for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Department will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.
Driving Development, Preserving Heritage
Last revision date: 18 September 2017